Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 10
Robert Andrews Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.002
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1980.119: This accession includes biographical material, silhouette, correspondence, deed of sale for one slave, and copies of the Virginia Almanac, edited by Andrews (1781-1796).
Acc. 1985.014: This accession contains photocopies (no originals) of genealogical material about Robert Andrews, his ancestors, and his descendants.
Dates:
1779-1796; Majority of material found in 1781-1796
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Benefactions of Francis Nicholson, Esqr. to the Church & Clergy in North America
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch14
Scope and Contents
"Benefactions of Francis Nicholson, Esqr. to the Church & Clergy in North America" prepared by Rev. George Keith, which lists the churches and amounts of money given by Nicholson to build churches from 1689 to 1704. Also noted is "Benefaction to the College of Williamsburgh in Virginia of several hundred pounds." Keith was agent for the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. 8 pages. There is an incomplete contemporary copy as well as a typescript of the...
Dates:
1689-1704
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Blair, Banister, Braxton, Horner, Whiting Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B58
Scope and Contents
Letters, chiefly 1765-1817, of the Blair, Banister, Braxton, Horner, and Whiting families. Correspondents include John Blair (1732-1800), Anne (Blair) Banister and Mary (Blair) Braxton Burwell Prescott. Many of the letters are written by women.Subjects covered in the collection include the Baron de Botetourt, William Tryon, Martha Washington, dueling, social life and customs, marriage and courtship, medicine, the Richmond theater fire, slavery, War of 1812, the College of William...
Dates:
1760-1890; Majority of material found in 1765-1817
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Bracken Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.090
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of two documents. One is dated August 13, 1791 and signed by John Bracken. It is an agreement among William Griffin of King and Queen County, Corbin Griffin of York County, Cyris and Samuel Griffin of Williamsburg, and Richard Adams of Richmond. Bracken is mentioned twice in the document. The other document is dated October 26, 1792 and appears to be related to the first. Written and signed by Bracken, the document serves as a receipt of transfer/sale of stock and...
Dates:
1791-1792
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brafferton Estate Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 113
Scope and Contents
This collection contains documents relating to the Brafferton Estate as it impacted the College of William and Mary such as accounts, decrees, correspondence, biographical material on Robert Boyle, 20th century material on the search for information about the Brafferton Estate, and other material. The collection includes both original documents and copies of documents. There is also material related to the Brafferton Estate and the early history of the College of William and Mary...
Dates:
1691-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
College Papers Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 14
Scope and Contents
This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.
Dates:
circa 1880s-1990s
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel Henley Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.023
Scope and Contents
Collection includes the Henley-Horrocks Inventory of books received by the College December 8, 1772, a letter from Thomas Jefferson to Henley (June 9, 1778) concerning Henley's books left in storage at the College of William and Mary (also includes notes by James Madison), a letter dated December 14, 1774 from Henley to the Reverend Dr. Percy, Northumberland House, London, in which Henley laments the actions of the patriots, and a letter dated October 1804 Henley to T.J. Mathias, Esq. of...
Dates:
1772, 1774, 1778, 1804
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Preston Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P91
Scope and Contents
This inventory, chiefly 1786-1815, represents three generations of the Preston family, and likewise can be divided into the following: Items relating to William Preston (ca. 1729-1783), 1755-1782, primarily photostats of appointments to various county offices (coroner, sheriff and surveyor) and to positions in the Virginia militia; but also including original appointments, 1763 and 1776; a surveyor's entry; 1774; and letters, 1773-1782, to Preston concerning land, the Cherokee...
Dates:
1755-1836; Majority of material found in 1786-1815
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Counties Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center